ReelOzInd! 2016

Theme: Neighbour/Tetangga

“Near neighbours should be friends not mysteries! Short films are a great way to share stories and build understanding. Tell us your stories”

Though we are close neighbours, Australians and Indonesians know little about each other. But we also know that Australians and Indonesians want to get to know each other better and that we share a great sense of humour and passion for creativity.

Between April and June 2016, over 900 films were entered in the ReelOzInd! Short Film Competition, and in July a shortlist was created by a jury of film industry and academic experts from both nations. Winners were chosen in the categories of Best Film, Best Fiction, Best Youth, Best Documentary, Best Animation and Best Collaboration.

From August to November 2016, the Australia-Indonesia Centre collaborated with 28 industry, education and community partners from both nations to screen the winning entries in 14 cities across Australia and Indonesia.

Following gala premieres at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image in Melbourne and Universitas Kristen Petra in Surabaya, the festival traveled to Sydney, Brisbane, Canberra, Darwin, Adelaide, Jakarta, Yogyakarta, Jember, Malang, Bandung, Bali and Probolinggo.

The festival events earned an audience of over a thousand, with 5000 more watching the films online.

Judges

  • Mira Lesmana – Director/producer ­ Ada Apa dengan Cinta? (2002), Gie (2005), Laskar Pelangi (2008)
  • Riri Riza – Director/producer/writer ­ Ada Apa dengan Cinta?,Gie, Sokola Rimba (2013)
  • Tom Gleisner – Director/producer/writer: ­ The Castle (1997), The Dish (2000), Have You Been Paying Attention? (2013-)
  • Andrew Mason – Producer: ­ The Matrix trilogy (1999­-2003), Saving Mr Banks (2013), The Water Diviner (2014)
  • Professor Krishna Sen – Dean of Faculty of Arts -­ University of Western Australia, Indonesian Cinema: Framing The New Order (1994)
  • Novi Kurnia – Lecturer at Department of Communication Science -­ Universitas Gadjah Mada, founder IF!fest (Indonesian Film Festival)

Awards

2016 Winners
  • (Best Fiction/ Best Film) Amelis, Dery Prananda (producer/director/ screenwriter), Indonesia 2016
  • (Best Youth) Finding Home, Radheya Jegatheva (producer/director/ screenwriter), Australia, 2015
  • (Best Documentary) The Eagles’ Eyes, Wisnu Dewa Broto (director/ screenwriter), Stephanie Pascalita Gunawan (producer), Indonesia, 2016
  • (Best Animation) Dog and Robot, Blair Harris (producer/director/screenwriter), Australia, 2016
  • (Best Collaboration) Miner’s Walk: Supeno, Josephine Lie (director), Niken Pamikatsih (producer), Indonesia/Australia, 2016
2016 Special Mentions
  • (Special Mention Fiction) Heaven of Children, Amir Masoud Soheili (director/writer), Simiya Film (producer), Indonesia, 2016
  • (Special Mention Youth) Rain n Neighbour, Ganapati Wraspati (director), Indonesia, 2016
  • (Special Mention Fiction) Chasing Dangdut, Gisela Levy (director/ writer), Aulion Wirizqi (producer), Indonesia, 2016
  • (Special Mention Documentary) The Crowded Bridge, David Darmadi (producer/director), Indonesia, 2016
  • (Special Mention Collaboration) Behind the Mask, Johan Ramandias (director/ writer), Wenny Sunarharum (screenwriter), Australia/Indonesia, 2016
  • (Special Mention Fiction) Kane, Sarah Christie (director/ producer/ screenwriter), Benjamin Strumm (Screenwriter) Olivia Fay (Producer), Annabelle Gilroy (Producer), Joshua Morgan (Producer), Australia, 2016

Festival Dates

  • 21 August 2016: Australian Premiere, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
  • 22 August 2016: Indonesian Premiere, Petra Little Theatre, Universitas Kristen Petra, Surabaya
  • 21 August-21 September 2016: Mediatheque, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
  • 27, 28, 29 August 2016: Kineforum, Jakarta
  • 8 September 2016: Dendy Newtown, Sydney
  • 10 September 2016: Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane15 September 2016: National Film and Sound Archive, Canberra
  • 16 September  2016: Klub DIY Menonton, Aula Dinas Kebudayaan Daerah Istimewa, Yogyakarta
  • 21 September 2016: Program Studi Televisi dan Film, Universitas Jember, Jember
  • 22 September 2016: Universitas Brawijaya, Malang
  • 25 September 2016: Darwin International Film Festival, Deckchair Cinema, Darwin
  • 28 September 2016: Universitas Padjadjaran, Bandung
  • 1 October 2016: Australian Society of Indonesian Language Educators Conference, Flinders University, Adelaide
  • 9 October 2016: 2nd Minikino Film Week, Flux Lifegroup, Kerobokan, Bali
  • 10 October 2016: 2nd Minikino Film Week, Omah Apik, Pejeng, Bali
  • 5 November 2016:  Festival Pelajar Kota, Probolinggo

Photo Gallery

ReelOzInd! Australia Indonesia Short Film Festival